Accident Summary Nr: 200533354 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Press Brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314225624 | 03/01/2010 | 3465 | 336370 | Dee Zee, Inc. |
Abstract: "On February 26, 2010, Employee #1 was working on a 250 ton Cincinnati Mechanical press brake #3 (Serial Number 26416, Internal Number TBX006) by himself. Employee #1 was installing urethane strips into the point of operation (Die Area) to prevent scratches to the parts. The press brake was set up for foot controls and run mode at the time of the accident. As Employee #1 was installing the urethane strip, the press brake cycled, pinching his left hand in the point of operation. Coworker #1 was operating an industrial powered vehicle in a nearby aisle and saw Employee #1 hand stuck in the press brake. Employee #1 hand had been stuck in the point of operation for approximately three minutes before Coworker #1 arrived. Coworker #1 put the press brake in inch mode and moved the ram up off Employee #1 hand. Employee #1 was sat down and waited until ambulance arrived approximately ten minutes later. The press brake was locked out by Coworker #2 (electrical not pneumatic). Following the accident, everyone in the department was sent home the rest of the shift. Employee #1 had been running production parts and wearing proper PPE for the job. Employee #1 did not have the equipment locked out but was considered an authorized employee, had been trained as such, and had his own lockout lock provided by the company. Employee #1 did not speak English and was of oriental decent. Safe distance calculations had been performed for the light curtains by an outside contractor. No brand name, model number, or serial number were found on the light curtains and company could not provide this information. Safe distance calculations on this equipment was listed as 15.2 inches. Light curtains were set at approximately 12 inches, and were set at approximately 36.5 inches from ground level. The workrest was set at approximately 35.5 inches from ground level. The press brake was cleaned by company management officials but had not been operated prior to OSHA arrival."
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314225624 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation |