Accident Summary Nr: 200533222 - Worker Amputates Two Fingers in Hamburger Press Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314119470 | 01/19/2010 | 5411 | 445110 | Hyvee Foods |
Abstract: On January 5, 2010, a worker was operating a Hollymatic brand Super Patty machine, Model Number 54, and Serial Number 29302. While the worker was making hamburger patties, he reached into the press area and his middle finger was amputated to the first knuckle. His pointer finger was amputated to the middle of the fingernail. The worker was hospitalized in Mercy Hospital in Mason City, Iowa.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314119470 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |