Accident Summary Nr: 200533206 - Employee Amputates Finger with Piece of Steel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313994006 | 12/15/2009 | 3599 | 332710 | Siouxland Fabricating |
Abstract: On October 14, 2009, an employee was bending a small piece of steel on the press brake when the steel slipped. The employee got his finger caught between the piece of steel and the die. The employee was hospitalized and treated for amputation to the first knuckle of the index finger on the right hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313994006 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |