Accident Summary Nr: 200533008 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Bridge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313616054 | 07/29/2009 | 1622 | 237310 | Godbersen-Smith Construction Company |
Abstract: On July 28, 2009, Employee #1, an employee of Godbersen-Smith Construction Company, was on the top of a bridge for some reason. He fell approximately 14 ft and Employee #1 was killed. Employee #1 was not wearing fall protection.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 15 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313616054 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |