Accident Summary Nr: 200532711 - Employee Is Killed When Waste Vehicle Overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312768104 | 10/31/2008 | 4952 | 221320 | City Of Red Oak |
Abstract: At approximately 1:40 p.m. on October 29, 2008, Employee #1 was driving an Ag-Gator waste haulage vehicle along an elevated berm. Employee #1 was going to spread waste, as fertilizer, on a field. The vehicle left the road and overturned. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene of the accident. Autopsy results showed cause of death to be positional asphyxia with heart disease as another significant medical condition.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312768104 | Fatality | Other | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |