Accident Summary Nr: 200532687 - Employee Found Unresponsive in Grain Elevator Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312624026 | 09/23/2008 | 5153 | 424510 | River Valley Cooperative |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on September 22, 2008, Employee #1 was found unresponsive in a grain elevator's scale pit by an employee of another company. Employee #1 was in an identified permit required confined space without a monitor or an attendant, and therefore, no means of rescue was available. A permit was not filled out. The length of time Employee #1 was in the scale pit is unknown. Ventilation or air monitoring was not performed before entry. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene. The medical examiner identified the cause of death to be a pericardial tamponade, due to a hemopericardium secondary to rupture of the left ventricular free wall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312624026 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |