Accident Summary Nr: 200532570 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Pentalift Tilt Table
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312590342 | 09/18/2008 | 4222 | 493120 | Des Moines Cold Storage Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On August 15, 2008, an employee was operating a Pentalift tilt table along with two coworkers. One of the coworkers activated the lift table smashing the ring and middle finger of the employee. The middle finger was amputated by the machine between the first and second knuckle. The ring finger was smashed and was amputated by doctor to the middle of the nail. The employee was then transferred to Broadlawns Medical Center in Polk County Iowa. The machine involved was a Pantalift Tilting Table Model Number TTLP4000.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312590342 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |