Accident Summary Nr: 200532521 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Homemade Personnel Cha
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312590094 | 09/08/2008 | 1542 | 236220 | Bradley Sales Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:10 a.m. on September 5, 2008, Employee #1 was installing a cross auger in a grain bin, with two coworkers. Employee #1 was elevated in a homemade personnel chair lift in a Tadano 27.5-ton crane (Model Number TR250E), operated by a coworker. Employee #1 was removing a flexible spout from a mobile auger. Employee #1 was not using a personal fall arrest system or any other means of fall protection. Employee #1 leaned out of the personnel chair lift and fell to the steep pitched grain bin roof, then to the ground, approximately 25 feet. Employee #1 was killed in the fall. Employee # 1 worked for Bradley Sales Company.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 3 | 25 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312590094 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall, other |