Accident Summary Nr: 200531887 - Employee Amputates Finger When Struck by Cylinder Piston
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310089321 | 08/29/2007 | 2431 | 321911 | V-T Industries Inc. |
Abstract: On July 31, 2007, Employee #1 was trying to remove glue from the warming pot on the Homag edge banding machine. Employee #1 put his right index finger in the warming pot cylinder to remove some stray glue. The piston shot back very quickly and removed a portion of Employee #1's right index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310089321 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |