Accident Summary Nr: 200531408 - Employee Amputates Fingers Maintaining Chipper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310084397 | 01/31/2007 | 9199 | 921190 | Council Bluffs, City Of |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing maintenance and troubleshooting on a Bandit chipper hydraulic system. Employee #1 had removed the belt and pulley guard. A disk lock was not in place on the unit. Employee #1 pulled on the multi-strand belt assembly to test the hydraulic pump operation and the finger tips of his right hand were caught in the belt and pulley nip point. Employee #1 sustained amputation of the finger tips. Employee #1 was treated for his injuries but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310084397 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |