Accident Summary Nr: 200531333 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed in Crane Tip Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115100232 | 12/20/2006 | 7353 | 238990 | A-1 Crane Rental & Machinery Moving, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 20, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a 40-ton hydraulic crane to lift an 18,500-pound aggregate bin, when the crane tipped over on its side. Employee #1 (still in the cab) was crushed between the cab frame and an electric transformer case installed on a concrete pad.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115100232 | Fatality | Other | Crane and tower operators |