Accident Summary Nr: 200531044 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Utility Pole, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310081823 | 09/07/2006 | 4911 | 221122 | Linn County Rural Electric Cooperative |
Abstract: Two employees were removing a 10.1-meter-long wooden utility pole as part of an electrical-service upgrade project. One of the employees was on the ground, near the pole. His coworker was operating a digger-derrick, with a wire rope sling and choker around the pole, to pull the pole from the ground. (The pole claws on the derrick were not functional because of a hydraulic failure.) The pole broke at a point about 1.5 meters above the ground. The top of the pole fell over and struck the first employee in the head and shoulder area. The injured worker was hospitalized and died approximately 1 day after the accident. The operator's manual for the digger-derrick prohibited using the equipment for pulling poles or other objects from the ground.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310081823 | Fatality | Concussion | Electrical power installers and repairers |