Accident Summary Nr: 200530921 - Employee electrocuted removing fan from transformer cabinet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115100083 | 07/24/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | The Esco Group |
Abstract: On July 22, 2006, Employee #1 was removing an electric cooling fan from an electric transformer cabinet. The transformer was a 12,470-volt, FR5-E substation feed, with 480/277Y output. He contacted the A-phase current between the transformer and the ground, and was electrocuted. The current to the transformer had not been locked out or isolated.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115100083 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |