Accident Summary Nr: 200530459 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Tire-Mounting Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308264241 | 03/01/2006 | 3523 | 333111 | Firstco |
Abstract: On February 20, 2006, Employee #1 was operating an agricultural-tire-mounting machine. The machine used a vertically-mounted hydraulic cylinder to seat tires on rims. At the upper range of motion, this cylinder was flush with a steel plate. When Employee #1 placed his right ring finger in this area, it became caught in the pinch point, when the cylinder returned to its uppermost position. The finger was amputated at the first joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308264241 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |