Accident Summary Nr: 200530236 - Employee Amputates Thumb in Ice Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308262658 | 12/07/2005 | 2813 | 325120 | Green Valley Chemical Corporation |
Abstract: On November 25, 2005, Employee #1 was pushing down on a block of dry ice. His thumb got caught between the ice and the bottom bar of the stacker. Employee #1 sustained a amputation that did not require hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308262658 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |