Accident Summary Nr: 200530087 - Employee Dies in Fall from Lift Basket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115099855 | 10/07/2005 | 1521 | 236118 | Bries Construction |
Abstract: On October 6, 2005, Employee #1 was helping to do clean up work at the end of his shift. The lift truck operator raised the basket to get over some scrap material and was waiting for a parked van to move so he could back up. Unknowing to the lift operator, Employee #1 jumped into the basket to remove a couple of boxes of screws to put away. Approximately 10-15 seconds after Employee #1 got on the unit, the basket slammed forward, throwing Employee #1 to the concrete. Employee #1 landed on his shoulder and struck his head on the concrete. He was airlifted to the hospital, where it was discovered that he had broken ribs, which had severed an artery and punctured a lung. Employee #1 died while being X-rayed prior to surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115099855 | Fatality | Concussion | Carpenter apprentices |