Accident Summary Nr: 200530012 - Employee's Finger Tip Is Amputated in Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308261452 | 09/15/2005 | 3462 | 332111 | Midland Forge Division |
Abstract: On August 18, 2008, Employee #1 was changing the die in a hammer. The die rolled, catching his finger between the die and the machine, resulting in an amputation of the tip of the left ring finger. He was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308261452 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Forging machine operators |