Accident Summary Nr: 200529881 - Employee's Leg Is Amputated in Forklift Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308260611 | 08/17/2005 | 4222 | 493120 | Swiss Colony |
Abstract: On July 29, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a forklift and backed into a column. His leg was crushed between the column and a pole. Employee #1 was hospitalized for an amputation of the leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308260611 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |