Accident Summary Nr: 200529683 - Employee's Fingers Amputated While Changing Paper Roll
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115099624 | 04/12/2005 | 2732 | 323117 | Quebecor World Dubuque Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing a partial roll of paper from a printing press. While he was lowering the roll onto a stand, the paper roll struck and moved the stand. Employee #1 repositioned the stand and was holding it in place when he set the roll down on his fingers, pinching them between the roll and the edge of the stand frame. He was hospitalized for treatment of the amputation of fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115099624 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |