Accident Summary Nr: 200529519 - Employee amputates thumb during the mounting of a tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308258193 | 03/25/2005 | 5083 | 423820 | Scherrman'S Implement |
Abstract: On March 8, 2005, Employee #1 was mounting a tire on a DMI TM-2 Field Cultivator. The Cultivator was elevated with a hydraulic floor jack. As Employee #1 was aligning the tire on its axle, the jack stand slipped. The frame of the cultivator dropped. His left thumb was caught between the frame and the tire, amputating it to the first knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308258193 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm equipment mechanics |