Accident Summary Nr: 200529022 - On employee is killed, one injured when struck by auto
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306685249 | 09/17/2004 | 3231 | 327215 | Cardinal Insulated Glass |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on September 16, 2004, four employees attempted to unload a flatbed trailer. Two employees were on the south side of the flatbed and two employees were on the north side of the flatbed. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were fanning a tarp on the north side of the flatbed in preparation to untarp the load. The other two coworkers were on the south side pulling the tarp in their direction. The flatbed trailer was off the road, but Employee #1 and Employee #2 had to step into the east bound lane. An automobile was driving east, up an incline into the sun, and struck Employee #1 first and then Employee #2. The speed limit on that road is 35 mph. The Greenfield Police Chief's opinion was that the driver of the automobile was traveling at 25 to 30 mph. No barricade, flagger, or sign was provided to inform drivers of the possibility of workers in the road. Employees did not have a shield or protection from vehicle traffic. The driver of the vehicle never saw the employees or the truck being unloaded. Employee #1 died later that morning from injures sustained at the accident. Employee #2 was hospitalized with a head injury and a fractured hip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306685249 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 306685249 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |