Accident Summary Nr: 200528966 - Employee's finger is amputated while cleaning a machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306684960 | 08/18/2004 | 7349 | 561720 | Kaiser Contract Cleaning Specialists, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 21, 2004, Employee #1 was cleaning the Toe Clipper Popper, which clips the toe nails of cattle feet. While performing the final rinsing of the machine with water from a hose and pipe nozzle, he inadvertently made contact with the tripping mechanism rod. This activated a shield to descend, amputating the tip of his right ring finger. The accident was caused by failure to lock out/tag out the equipment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306684960 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |