Accident Summary Nr: 200528883 - Employee is killed during tire rim failure

Accident Summary Nr: 200528883 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/05/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30668457208/09/20043714336399Firstco, Inc.

Abstract: On August 5, 2004, Employee #1 was inspecting a tractor tire and rim. As Employee #1 leaned over the tire, its rim failed and launched him 10 feet in the vertical direction. Employee #1 struck a suspended heater and fell to a concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed due to massive head injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, LOCKOUT, MULTIPIECE RIM WHEEL, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, FLYING OBJECT, TIRE RIM, UNTRAINED, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306684572 Fatality Other Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.