Accident Summary Nr: 200527489 - Employee's fingers amputated in meat processing equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306680604 | 01/07/2004 | 2013 | 311612 | Hormel Foods Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning a meat processing machine without locking it out. He reached into the equipment and two fingers were amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306680604 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Mixing and blending machine operators |