Accident Summary Nr: 200527117 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated When Wire Recoils
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306678624 | 09/03/2003 | 3272 | 327390 | Iowa Prestressed Concrete, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 22, 2003, Employee #1 was with a coworker untangling wire strand. When the coworker lost his grip, the strand recoiled and struck Employee #1. He was hospitalized for an amputated right middle finger and left ring finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306678624 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |