Accident Summary Nr: 200526705 - Employee dies from chemical burns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305716649 | 04/30/2003 | 5153 | 424510 | River Valley Cooperative |
Abstract: On April 30, 2003, Employee #1 and a coworker filled an anhydrous ammonia nurse tank to be transported to farm fields. After filling the nurse tank, Employee #1 was hooking the tank to a pickup truck for transport when the tank ruptured along a weld seam on the bottom front side. Liquid ammonia was released through the approximate 40-in. split. The ammonia formed a cloud and a rapidly expanding, boiling-liquid blast enveloped Employee #1. The coworker assisted Employee #1 to and into a water tank. The Employee #1 died 1.5 weeks later from chemical burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305716649 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Supervisors, related agricultural occupations |