Accident Summary Nr: 200526192 - Employee amputates fingertip with sling hook
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305714230 | 01/22/2003 | 3523 | 332323 | Aec, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 18, 2002, Employee #1 was using a 10-ton overhead crane and two alloy steel chain slings to raise a truck body. He applied tension to the load while he was repositioning one of the sling hooks and the hook snapped over, pinching off the tip of one of his fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305714230 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |