Accident Summary Nr: 200525202 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Aerial Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304795719 | 07/03/2002 | 7312 | 0 | Nesper Sign Advertising, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 2, 2002, Employee #1, with Nesper Sign Advertising, Inc., was in an aerial lift working on a sign. He was wearing a body harness, but had not fastened it to the basket. When the lift basket collapsed onto itself 10 feet, he was thrown out and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | 50 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304795719 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |