Accident Summary Nr: 200524395 - Employee Receives Shock from Contact with Energized Parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304787948 | 09/20/2001 | 1761 | 0 | Seamless Gutters, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the back side of a house using a Rockwell saw (Model Number 34-010) to cut and remove damaged gutters the jobsite. It had rained off and on that morning. Employee #1 was wet, the ground where the saw was located was wet, and the saw was not plugged into an outlet protected by a ground-fault circuit interrupter. When Employee #1 touched the saw, he was electrocuted. Two coworkers who had been working on other sides of the house saw Employee #1 lying on his back with his hand still on the saw and the saw still running. One unplugged the saw from the extension cord, and the other called emergency medical services.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304787948 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |