Accident Summary Nr: 200524114 - Employee Killed in Fall From Boom Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303741771 | 04/13/2001 | 0783 | 0 | John Janssen Tree Service | 
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m., Employee #1 was standing in the bucket of an extensible boom truck cutting limbs from the top of a tree outside of a funeral home. The upper boom cylinder failed and suddenly dropped the boom. Employee #1 fell approximately 40 feet from the bucket and was killed. He was not wearing any personal protective equipment or using fall protection equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303741771 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | 