Accident Summary Nr: 200523868 - Employee inhales anhydrous ammonia
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303739510 | 05/17/2001 | 2024 | 0 | Wells Dairy, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on May 12, 2001, Employee #1 was replacing a solenoid valve on a hot gas ammonia line and was exposed to anhydrous ammonia. On Monday May 14, 2001, Employee #1 was hospitalized with respiratory distress. Employee #1 was then transferred to another hospital and died on May 15, 2001. The medical examiners autopsy report indicated the probable cause of death as pneumonia and pulmonary edema as a consequence of anhydrous ammonia inhalation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303739510 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |