Accident Summary Nr: 200523108 - Worker finger amputated using a drill press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115092777 | 12/05/2000 | 3444 | 0 | Hawkeye Sheet Metal, Inc. |
| 305713919 | 01/27/2003 | 3646 | 335122 | Legacy Companies Inc. |
Abstract: On September 9, 2000, an employee drilling three holes in aluminum blanks approximately 4 ft square for a part made at work. The employer had a vise for use in the drilling operation to hold the blanks while drilling. The employee was drilling two blanks at a time. A blank bound up and was caught on the drill bit, spinning it around with the drill bit. The employee was wearing gloves while performing this operation. The employee reached in to grab the blank his glove was caught in the drill, pulling him into the machine amputating the left ring finger to the first joint. The vise had never been attached to the table of the drill press. The employer was not instructed on how to operate the machine properly or the proper use wearing loose clothing and gloves while operating the drill press.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115092777 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous hand working occupations | ||
| 2 | 305713919 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |