Accident Summary Nr: 200522969 - Employee's fingers amputated in blades of mulching mower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303737837 | 10/16/2000 | 4225 | 0 | C & C Distribution |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on August 17, 2000, Employee #1 was mowing grass using a Sears mulching mower, Serial Number 040400M 019263, High torque 6075. No grass catcher was attached. Employee #1 came in contact with the rotating blade and his first digit middle finger and half of the first digit on his ring finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303737837 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Janitors and cleaners |