Accident Summary Nr: 200521409 - Employee killed in fire when chemical ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300375433 | 11/29/1999 | 4213 | 0 | Bulkmatic Transport Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading a cargo of heptane from a tanker truck. Some heptane was pumped onto the ground after mistakenly being diverted to a derelict line that was not capped. A passing car ignited the liquid, engulfing Employee #1 in flames. He died as a result of burns sustained in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300375433 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, heavy |