Accident Summary Nr: 200521201 - Employee killed by jet-vac while cleaning sewer line

Accident Summary Nr: 200521201 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/06/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11509480708/06/199949520Clive, City Of

Abstract: Employee #1 was engaged in routine sewer line cleaning when a water-operated jet-vac was propelled by high pressure back up through the manhole and struck him in the face. He sustained head injuries, from which he died on August 8, 1999.

Keywords: PORTABLE POWER TOOL, HEAD, VACUUM CLEANER, CLEANING, HIGH PRESSURE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, FACE, MANHOLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115094807 Fatality Fracture Machine operators, not specified