Accident Summary Nr: 200520989 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300372406 | 02/23/1999 | 3993 | 0 | Joe Batey Signs, Inc. |
Abstract: Three employees were installing a new electric sign. The employees had not deenergized the circuit supplying the sign. As one of the employees was connecting the wiring for the 240-volt sign lighting, he received an electric shock and was burned and knocked unconscious. The injured employee was hospitalized and subsequently had skin graft surgery to treat his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300372406 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians |