Accident Summary Nr: 200520401 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115085144 | 09/04/1997 | 4833 | 0 | Capital Communications Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Two reporters for a television station were setting up for a live shot. Their microwave truck was parked almost directly under an overhead power line. The mast on the truck contacted the power line, and the two employees received electric shocks. They were hospitalized for their injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115085144 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Photographers | ||
2 | 115085144 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Photographers |