Accident Summary Nr: 200520203 - One employee killed by roof trusses, one has heart attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115082521 | 10/01/1996 | 1542 | 0 | Eberts Construction, Ltd. |
Abstract: On September 30, 1996, Employee #1 was installing roof trusses inside a new 66 ft wide by 80 ft long building. His job was to nail continuous lateral bracing and bracing from the ceiling joist to the bottom of the exterior wall. Employee #1 had nailed the bracing to the ceiling joist and was on his way down to nail the bottom when the roof trusses collapsed and struck him in the head. He was killed. The construction crew had installed half of the trusses on 2 ft centers, and only the west gable end truss was standing. Employee #2 suffered a heart attack after the accident, and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115082521 | Fatality | Concussion | Carpenters | ||
2 | 115082521 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |