Accident Summary Nr: 200516029 - Employee Collapses and Dies from Suspected Heart Attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317446730 | 11/27/2013 | 7363 | 561320 | Aerotek Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on November 25, 2013, Employee #1, a machinist, and a coworker, who was the lead person, were walking between buildings. Employee #1 had been operating a band saw in the buildings where he worked. He recently had health issues and had work restrictions from his doctor. The band saw work duties were within his medical restriction parameters. The coworker had punched out and was going home. Employee #1 climbed a set of stairs and asked the lead person for more work, since he had finished a band saw job that he had been assigned in the morning. The lead person said that he was feeling very well and that his recent medical treatment had been of great help. The lead person assigned him more work, and Employee #1 left the building and return to building where he was working. The buildings were about 75 to 80 yards apart. Around 2 p.m., another coworker found him not breathing outside his building and approximately 100 ft from the door and called the operator to start emergency procedures. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and pronounced him dead. An autopsy revealed that he died from natural death due to an atherosclerotic diseased heart.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317446730 | Fatality | Other | Machinists |