Accident Summary Nr: 200515815 - Employee Falls from Steet Grating, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317107993 | 04/29/2013 | 2421 | 321113 | Potlatch Land & Lumber Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on April 27, 2013, Employee #1 was performing preventative greasing maintenance on the conveyor equipment. The employee was standing on a steel grating when it came loose from the catwalk. Employee #1 fell 35 feet to the ground. Emergency Medical Service was called and the employee was transported to an area hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317107993 | Fatality | Other | Millwrights |