Accident Summary Nr: 200515724 - Employee Is Injured in Explosion and Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316695659 | 09/26/2012 | 5093 | 423930 | Custom Crushing And Recycling Inc |
Abstract: On September 24, 2012, Employee #1 and coworkers were removing a gas tank on a John Deere 55 combine farming equipment at a scrap metal recycling facility. One coworker was removing the metal straps holding the gas tank with a cutting torch. The left strap had been cut all the way and the right strap was being cut when the gas tank exploded. The tank had not been inspected or emptied prior to removal. The explosion burned three employees. One coworker was burned on the fingers of his right hand while putting the fire out. The second coworker was burned across the entire arm. Employee #1 suffered second-degree burns on his arm and third-degree burns on his neck and face. The employees were transported to the burn unit of a medical center. Employee #1 later died at the hospital. The other employees received medical attention and were then released from the hospital. The combine tractor was crushed and hauled from the site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316695659 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |