Accident Summary Nr: 200515708 - Worker Is Electrocuted When Electricity Arcs from Power Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316730456 | 10/04/2012 | 1611 | 237310 | Ulland Brothers Inc |
316730464 | 10/04/2012 | 7353 | 238990 | Kraemer Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:40 p.m. on October 4, 2012, Employee #1, of Ulland Brothers Inc., was working at a construction site in Wright, MN. He was standing near a ditch parallel to a county road, guiding a concrete culvert apron into place. The concrete culvert apron was being lowered by a Telescoping Boom Crane operated by Kraemer Construction Inc. The crane was approximately 8 feet from energized power lines carrying 7,200 volts of electricity. Although the crane never made direct contact with the power lines, electricity from the power lines jumped to the crane's load line and down to the concrete culvert apron. Employee #1's hands were placed on the concrete culvert apron as he guided it into place. He was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316730456 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |
||
2 | 316730464 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |