Accident Summary Nr: 200515617 - Employee Dies from Natural Causes after Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316571900 | 06/22/2012 | 3479 | 332812 | Associated Finishing Inc |
Abstract: At around 6:50 a.m. on June 21, 2012, Employee #1, with Associated Finishing Inc., was hanging or removing parts on the conveyor on the plant floor. Employee #1 later fell and was found by a coworker collapsed unconscious on the floor. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he was later pronounced dead. According to the medical examiner, Employee #1 died of natural causes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316571900 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |