Accident Summary Nr: 200515542 - Employee Dies after Cardiac Arrest
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316303452 | 02/06/2012 | 7363 | 561320 | Atlas Staffing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on February 1, 2012, Employee #1 was working in the packaging area of a powder coating conveyor line. He was assigned to remove the finished products, (that each weighed approximately 5 pounds) from the line, and place them into a box. Employee #1 suddenly fell to the floor. He was transported to Mercy Hospital, where he died the following day. The cause of death was not work-related.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316303452 | Occupation not reported |