Accident Summary Nr: 200515476 - Two Employees Killed by Car in Roadway Construction Accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316064849 | 10/13/2011 | 1731 | 238210 | Egan Company |
Abstract: On October 11, 2011, Employees #1, #2 were working on a highway construction project in Burnsville, MN. The employees were located approximately 21 feet from traffic on the roadway, and they were conducting a "hand hole" meeting, where they were discussing the next job involving fiber optic cables. The employees were all wearing high visibility vests and hardhats. A car traveling on the roadway lost control and veered over, hitting and killing both Employees #1 and #2. The standard that applies to traffic is 1926.200 (g) (2) and references the Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices Millennium edition December 2000. Under this standard, there are no requirements if work taking is place 15 feet or more from the edge of any roadway. The work was taking place 21 feet off the roadway so no citations were proposed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316064849 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |
||
2 | 316064849 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |