Accident Summary Nr: 200515229 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Under Collapsed Wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315181594 | 01/04/2011 | 1795 | 238910 | Mikrut Properties Lllp |
Abstract: On January 3, 2011, the owner of a contracting company and Employee #1 were removing the roof of a building as part of a demolition project. When they removed the main support beam of the roof, the northern section of roof collapsed. One truss of the southern roof portion remained attached to the main support beam and was bent approximately 6 feet of the truss down toward the ground. The owner then decided they should stop for the day and left the immediate area to park the bobcat skid loader in another portion of the building; however, Employee #1 continued to work while the owner was out of the area. The owner walked back to the area where the work was being conducted, and he heard an oxygen acetylene torch running. He felt the building vibrate and heard a large crash. The owner arrived in the area and found Employee #1 under a pile of concrete and mortar. The debris came from a portion of the wall in the work area. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315181594 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |