Accident Summary Nr: 200515120 - Employee Falls When Basket Supports Break and Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314837220 | 08/31/2010 | 1741 | 238140 | Stebbins Engineering & Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: On August 30, 2010, Employee #1 and coworkers were bricking and blocking in windows and doors to repair the exterior of a building. Employee #1 was conducting multiple block and brick repairs on the exterior wall from a basket of a Genie boom lift. While the boom was being retracted, one of the basket's supports broke, causing him to be thrown from the basket. He was suspended from the down-turned basket via his harness and properly tied off lanyard. However, the force of the fall caused severe spinal separation, which killed him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314837220 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers |