Accident Summary Nr: 200514933 - Employee Is Killed When Knocked to Ground by Bull
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313901704 | 10/29/2009 | 5154 | 424520 | Central Livestock Association |
Abstract: On October 25, 2009, Employee #1 was unloading bulls from a trailer and into the chute. As Employee #1 was closing the 12-foot by 6-inch-metal gate, a bull kicked the gate and knocked him to the concrete surface. Employee #1 sustained a traumatic head injury, with swelling to the brain, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313901704 | Fatality | Other | Animal caretakers, except farm |