Accident Summary Nr: 200514446 - Employee killed in fall through hole in roof of steel bin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311081004 | 07/30/2007 | 1791 | 238190 | Usa Tank Storage Systems |
| 311081012 | 07/30/2007 | 2869 | 325199 | Chippewa Valley Ethanol Company |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on July 29, 2007, Employee #1 was hanging steel deck sheeting on the roof of a steel bin when he stepped through an unguarded hole in the sheeting and fell 64 ft to the concrete floor of the bin. He died of injuries sustained in the fall. Employee #1 was not wearing or using any form of fall protection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refinery | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 64 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311081004 | Fatality | Concussion | Boilermakers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 64 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |
||
| 2 | 311081012 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |