Accident Summary Nr: 200514305 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310648522 | 11/15/2006 | 0782 | 561730 | Andys Lawn Care |
Abstract: On November 10, 2006, three employees were disengaging the safety pins and lowering the boom on the New Holland L-785 skid-steer. When the boom arm fell, it struck Employee #1 and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310648522 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |